USAID and “Soglom Avlod Uchun” assistance in delivering enriched food
On Wednesday, 15th April, 2015, was organized round table conference with participation of the  Ambassador of the United States in Uzbekistan, Pamela L. Spratlen; Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Furkat Khalilov; and Chairperson of the Board of the International nongovernment Charity Fund “Sog’lom Avlod Uchun”, Svetlana Inamova, within the joint program of the Fund with the international humanitarian organization “Recourse and Policy exchange” (USA) “Food for Peace”.
The US Embassy in Uzbekistan mentioned that within the cooperation of the Government of Uzbekistan and other partners USAID is to distribute over 112 metric tons of enriched food aid to 20,000 people in Uzbekistan.
Representatives of the Ministries of Uzbekistan including Labor and Social Protection Ministry, Ministry of  Healthcare, Ministry of Public Education and Ministry of Foreign Affairs  with the U.S. Embassy in Uzbekistan, the international humanitarian organization “Resource and Policy Exchange”, Inc. and other partners took part in announcing the sixth round of this humanitarian aid in form of enriched food within the program.
The program, which runs through November 2015, will provide nutritious food for children with disabilities, tuberculosis patients and patients having treatment in medical institutions. The current shipment, valued at US$311,441, and will be provided to residents of 119 local institutions, including the houses “Muruvvat” and “Sahovat”, and other specialized treatment facilities in Uzbekistan.