Medical Examination of Population in “Bektupi” mahalla
A medical examination of the population was conducted in the “Bektupi” mahalla of Chilanzar district by the International nongovernmental charity fund “Soglom Avlod Uchun”.
Mobile brigades of medical and social assistance of the fund visit mahallas and villages, conduct a in-depth medical examination of the population, in particular children and adolescents, and provide recommendations for a healthy lifestyle and proper nutrition. In particular, during this period of the year in the mahallas of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent city, more than 85 thousand people went for medical examination. The social conditions of more than 700 families, children's health were explored.
In the process of the regular charity event in “Bektupi” mahalla elders, war and labor veterans, women and children underwent a thorough medical examination. The population was distributed free vitamins, medicines and hygiene products. Also, advocacy work on the correct formation of a healthy lifestyle and reproductive health was carried out among the pupils of secondary schools, students of lyceums and colleges of the region.