A Medical Examination of Children with the Participation of Specialists from Germany
An in-depth medical examination of children with the participation of medical specialists from Germany is conducted at the medico-social center under the International Charity Fund “Soglom Avlod Uchun” (For Healthy Generation).
Under the leadership of President Islam Karimov special attention is given to strengthening reproductive health of population, medical and social protection of maternity and childhood. Within the framework of the State program "Year of a Healthy Mother and Child" consistent work for the prevention of diseases, improvement of children is implemented.
In particular, the International Charity Fund “Soglom Avlod Uchun” (For Healthy Generation) in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, an international organization "Friedensdorf International" (Germany) organized a medical examination of children with disabilities, where necessary, children are treated in clinics in Germany.
‘The care for the health of children, manifested in Uzbekistan, deserved attention,' said the coordinator of social assistance programs of international organization "Friedensdorf International" Maria Tinnefeld. ‘Development of the medical system in your country, equipping hospitals with modern technologies – are an important factor for the effective conduction of medical examinations, the full rehabilitation of children. We are pleased that cooperation with colleagues from Uzbekistan is strengthened and we make contribute to a noble cause, as the protection of motherhood and childhood.’
Medical specialists from Germany will conduct medical examinations in Jizzakh, Kashkadarya and Samarkand regions.