It is well known that for many years the Fund and its regional branches have been working effectively to promote the spirit of patriotism among young people, in military institutions, in military units and in the field, educational institutions, and military families.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the preparation and conduct of the Day of Defenders of the Homeland” dated 12/13/2018 No. R-5413, the specialists of the Medical and Social Teams of the Soglom Avlod Uchun Foundation together with the Committee of Women of Uzbekistan underwent a medical examination 15130 during 2019 family members of military personnel, including 6,729 women, 6,874 children, 512 teenagers in 140 military units and higher military educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In addition, 321 lectures were held with the coverage of 12,517 students.
In addition, the Foundation has developed an action plan for the organization of cultural and educational events.
According to the plan, on January 14, 2020 at 12:00 a cultural event was held for military personnel and members of their families (socially vulnerable segments of the population).
This event was organized in honor of the 28th anniversary of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Day of Defenders of the Fatherland, which is widely celebrated as a national holiday, strengthening and strengthening the national army, patriotic education of youth, but also to increase responsibility for the homeland.
The Soglom Avlod Uchun International Charitable Foundation expresses its gratitude to all the organizations and sponsors who helped to hold this event, as well as to the media that contributed to media coverage.