Cultural and educational programs
Since 1998, in order to support gifted children and identify new talents, the foundation has annually held the Republican competition “Creative Friends” among music school students.
In 2016, the Art Buds competition received the status of an international competition. This competition is held in two directions - wind and percussion instruments.
Every year, more than 500 performers from Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, the Russian Federation, Turkmenistan, Turkey, the Republic of Azerbaijan and other countries take part in the competition of wind and percussion instruments “Art Buds”. In recent years, young talents who won the competition have also become laureates of international competitions.
In order to support talented children and identify new talents, the “Sounds of Navroz” competition has been organized annually since 1998 among students of kindergartens, music schools, music colleges and lyceums, as well as the State Conservatory. Since 2015, the Foundation, together with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, has been holding an international festival of polyphonic ensembles and orchestras of folk instruments, in which more than 50 groups from all regions of our republic, as well as from foreign countries, take part, with a total of more than 1000 participants.
In order to support gifted children and identify new talents, in 2010, on the initiative of the foundation, an international competition “TALENT” was held. The competition will be attended by groups of piano, string instruments, folk and pop songs and age categories (the first group is 12-15 years old, the second group is 16-19 years old).
Every year, in collaboration with the Academy of Arts of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Foundation organizes the “Shining of the Rainbow” painting competition in the exhibition hall, in which more than 1000 pupils of the Mehribonlik houses from all regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan take part. .
Every year, the Foundation, together with the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, holds a drawing competition “Peace on Earth”, in which more than 3,000 children from secondary schools and kindergartens take part.
Every year the Foundation opens a summer health-improving children's recreation center “Soglom Avlod” for children from families in need of social protection. This recreation center is designed for children from 6 to 12 years old, and during its operation, thanks to charitable assistance, more than 4,000 children received rest and health.
The Foundation, together with relevant ministries and departments, annually organizes a charity event “ATTENTION AND CARE FOR EVERY CHILD” for more than 1,300 children in the “TASHKENTLAND” recreation park in our capital.